A 62-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am 62 and was diagnosed with ms in 1990 is it safe to get the shingles shot? i heard it's a live virus isn't that risky for me?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Complex: The live virus becomes a major issue in those patients who receive immunosuppressive or modulating agents for their ms, as one could fear a viral mutation with a severe infection, but, if you do not take an ms disease modifying agent, you would have same outcomes as those without ms. All in all, a dead virus is preferable, but not always the only choice, as meds can be held for 3-4 wks if vital.
Answered on Nov 28, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Recommend: The positive jcv test is indication of risk for pml if you continue tysabri, (natalizumab) and this can range from 1 in 90 to 1 in 400. Would definit ... Read More
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience Pediatrics
Absolutely: Shingles can be especially problematic for people with altered immune systems, of which ms is one. Talk to your doctor if you have been recently on st ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month