U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
0000, PA
A 36-year-old female asked:

Dr .is dieting safe if one has anemia due to fibroids bleeding ? i'm trying to loose weight that i've gained , i suspect estrogen to be the cause.

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tedde Rinker
A Verified Doctoranswered
44 years experience
Excess estrogen?: Despite health issues, a change in diet that reduces starch, sugars, and excess fatty foods should not cause harm. I hope you are getting medical help for your fibroids. If they are causing anemia, then something should be done about them. Ask your doc to test your Progesterone level and if it's low take Progesterone (not medroxyprogesterone) 100 mg @ bedtime day 12-25 of your cycle.
Dr. Tedde Rinker
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
There's a fair chance that the estrogen isn't excessive, more that it's not balanced by progesterone. I almost always see women with heavy periods and fibroids having very low progesterone. The best time to test progesterone is when it should be @ it's peak, day 18-21 of ur cycle. Count day 1 as the first day u see blood from ur period.
Aug 9, 2013


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
