A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

will blood clots on lungs leave scars after treatment?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience Dermatology
Yes: Yes.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 83-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nayana Trivedi
38 years experience Internal Medicine
It depends on many : Factors like what type of cancer what is the age, ER/pr and HER2 status previous treatments and side effects including Radiation Rx. So have open disc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Glenn Skow
11 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Factor 5 leaves you at increased risk for clots. A clot in the liver would normally be treated with a temporary course of blood thinners. If you are p ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
34 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Coumadin (warfarin) orally.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rodeen Rahbar
19 years experience Vascular Surgery
See your doctor: There are many things doctors consider when recommending "best" treatment. Generally it comes down to a blood thinner (there are several) vs a filter ... Read More
1
1 comment
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month