A 36-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

should i freeze a wart on my toe that is turning black inside if i've already done it once?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Grace Torres-hodges
22 years experience Podiatry
May not be a wart: If this is a subsequent result of originally freezing a the suspicious lesion, it may be the effect of the initial cryotherapy and it may be the scab formed. However, not all lesions on the foot are warts, and the ones that change in color are suspicious and should be biopsied. Go to a podiatrist to have it examined.
Answered on Aug 4, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
More effective ways: Injections of bleomycin, a chemotherapeutic agent used in cancer treatment can be done. Surgical removal or aggressive laser surgery to remove. Contac ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
Many ways : To treat a wart. But warts are generally flesh colored or a vaiant so i would confirm with a doctor that the lesion you are treating is indeed a wart.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
A picture is : Worth a thousand words. Unfortunately from the description given I'm not really sure what it looks like. If you can upload a picture it would be easie ... Read More
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ward Dean
Dr. Ward Dean answered
42 years experience Anti-Aging Medicine
That's normal: You may have to re-treat. Sounds like there's a bit of the wart left. Warts often appear as you described, due to coagulated blood in the tiny vesse ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month