U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 26-year-old female asked:

got static noise in left top ear been to ent nothin wrong with hearing will acupuncture help as i'm always tence n having jar problems eg grinding?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Acupuncture: Did ENT find any problems with temperomandibular joint? Has an oral surgeon assessed this as well? Glad that you have seen a specialist. Chinese scalp, auricular & more localized acupuncture may be of assistance. Can't be completely sure it will respond, since there isn't a good feel for what the underlying problem is. I believe it is worth giving it a try. Good luck.
Dr. Stephen Rodrigues
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
TMJ dysfunction: Sounds as thought you have a jaw alignment issues which is not just your jaw but you head, jaw, neck and shoulders. I would begin a wellness programs of vits minerals, trace elements, massage, yoga, stretching sleep hygiene, adding in magnesium in the diet and in the tub for soaking and relaxing. Use the acupuncture/needles and the hands-on therapy on the upper body to the top of the head.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can u get vaginal sores from shaving pubic hair?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Candler, NC
A 29-year-old female asked:

What would cause my son's ear to bleed slightly after having swimmers ear?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bridgeport, CT
A female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 3, 2015

Disclaimer:
