U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Wilkesboro, NC
A 38-year-old female asked:

mild, intermittent throat discomfort, and sometimes ear pain, for 2 weeks. been examined and had neck x-ray - told "there is nothing to treat". could it be allergies? gerd? it's very mild and fleeting

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Yes: These are possible explanations and ct will not be helpful in excluding them from consideration. If you are better, relax. If not, see your doctor again and if not satisfied with their response get a second opinion. Good luck and hope this clears up soon.
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
ENT consult: Go see an ENT specialist. Neck problem would not have accounted for your throat and ear discomfort.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
