A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can a tracheal stent be used on a infant with tracheo/larygnomalacia & bronchial? so essentially upper and lower? or is a trachea the route to go?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dale Tylor
19 years experience Pediatric ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Need more info: Stenting is not the answer for laryngotracheobronchomalacia. If the airways are collapsing to the point of the baby needing to be on a ventilator at least part of the day, then tracheotomy is the usual treatment, and it hopefully can be removed once the collapse has resolved in the years to come. You need to ask the md's to clarify what the options are. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 29, 2014
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
36 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
If your child is growing well, and the malacia is milder, non invasive positive pressure may also be considered. For review of records and radiographs: Fax PRMG/Pediatrics: 58 259 9689.
Jun 29, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
36 years experience Pediatrics
Tracheomalacia: If the diagnosis is indeed correct, and his is severe enough that it is severely affecting his breathing ability and/or growth, a trach may indeed be ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Struyk
21 years experience Anesthesiology
It depends: The treatment for airway problems in babies varies depending on the nature of the problem. A pediatric ENT surgeon can perform a bronchoscopy to dete ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Tracheomalacia: The term tracheomalacia, is applied to the rubbery or floppy trachea some infants are born with.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lori Semel
35 years experience Pediatrics
Fever: There are many viruses and bacteria that can cause high fevers in a young child. Roseola would come to mind. The fever lasts 4-5 days, then breaks and ... Read More
2
2 comments
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month