A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Pain in lower right stomach2cat scans with contrast urine blood and fecal calprotectin tests normal gastronolgist said IBS is endoscopy not required?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Imran Saeed
18 years experience in Colon and Rectal Surgery
Pain by itself is : Not an indication for an endoscopy. If you have assoc GI symp such as vomiting, diarrhea, blood per rectum or in vomit, or any sb or large bowel abnormality on imaging studies then you will need an endoscopy. If your symp are not going away then talk to your GI doc as he/she may consider doing an upper or lower endoscopy depending on physical exam.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carrie Cannon
32 years experience in Family Medicine
Probably, UC or ER: Colitis untreated can lead to many complications, including colon cancer. I am hoping a colonoscopy with biopsy has already been done. However, there ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Seek cause: This isn't the last word, but be sure somebody checks your thyroid function.
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Corey Clay
9 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Good work up: With a negative CT, the lumps are likely just "skin deep" and a physician's examination is the next step to form a treatment plan or to gain reassuran ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Manoj Reddy
23 years experience in Radiation Oncology
Many things possible: Your history is unclear. I guess you saw a physician for constipation and llq abdominal pain? How long? Any other symptoms? Blood in stools? Change i ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month