A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

If i ignore my diagnosed fungal infection between my breasts, would that spread or cause anything serious, like internal infections? Just curious.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bahman Omrani
16 years experience in Pain Management
Secondary problems: Secondary bacterial infection is probably to most concerning consequence.
Answered on Aug 1, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Hettinger
35 years experience in Podiatry
Could be yeast: A yeast skin infection is reasonably common in skin folds. Keep the areas dry, use powders and apply a topical Nystatin cream. See a dermatologist f ... Read More
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
No: An adult sucking a breast with galactorrhea will not cause HIV in either party. Your profile states unprotected sex, if the sex is with multiple partn ... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Antifungal : spray can help if fungal rash. Not likely to go internal. This needs evaluation by your doctor to be sure.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roy Arnold
46 years experience in Internal Medicine
Might be Pityriasis: Pityriasis rosea is a skin condition of unknown cause, possibly viral. An initial patch called a Herald patch appears followed by others. They may be ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month