U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
pearson, GA
A 24-year-old female asked:

Why is it necessary for me to have a normal pap smear result in order to get the mirena (levonorgestrel) iud ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Not sure: I am not sure who told you that you should have normal pap smear for Mirena (levonorgestrel) iud. The only reason would be that if you do have abnormal pap smear and undergo further work up and treatment, the iud may just interfere with that, but other than that, abnormal pap smear is not a contraindication.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
