U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old female asked:

baygone was sprayed 1.5m away from a big box of flash cards belonging to my 9 months old. box was closed, any likelihood of insecticide sipping through?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvaro Lazo
Dentistry 24 years experience
Wipe: There is always a chance. I would recomend to wipe them off.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Are there natural insecticides that I can use to lessen chances of sandflies and leishmaniasis?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Carter
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Use repellant: Your best bet is to use a good repellant like deet. Do not put pesticides on your skin or clothing. Some pesticides are deadly not only to insects but people also.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is boxing an effective way to lose weight?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Yes: Boxing is a great tool for cardio conditioning and muscle toning. It’s fun, interactive, challenging and best of all — it gets results!
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Highly recommended. As a ringside physician myself, just working out with the boxers is totally fun even if you never actually throw a punch at anyone else.
Sep 3, 2012
A 26-year-old member asked:

My 9 month old son has 82% efficent kedney on left & 18% on right, what may be consequences?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Depends on pbm: Your ? Does not list the origin of the problem. Loss of fcn can be attributed to structure/blockage/infection/ metabolism. Any or all may have differing outcomes. A top question in my mind is the potential for hypertension from changes in the weak kidney & or progressive loss of function.Close followup with your physician and a frank discussion of the future surveylance needs are in order.
A 36-year-old member asked:

When should I bring my six to nine month old child to the doctors if I suspect that my child is sick

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Four signs: If your baby 1) is fretful or irritable for more than 24 hours, 2) has fever that is lasting more than 48 hours, 3) has temperature higher than 103.5 degrees rectally, or 4) screams and cannot be calmed down in 3 hours.
A 46-year-old member asked:

Is bathing safe for six to nine month old babies?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: Baby may enjoy bath time now, splashing, cooing, and playing. Never leave your baby alone in the tub for even a minute. Genital care is often overlooked. Girls need the folds opened to clean away any buildup of creams or debris. Circumcised boys need the foreskin drawn back to expose similar buildups of body secretions or debris that can be gently washed away.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 2, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
