A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can you have scarlet fever without a fever or sore throat just a rash?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
50 years experience Pediatrics
Doubtful: Unlikely.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
2
2 thanks

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mitzi Scotten
28 years experience Pediatrics
See your doctor: Rashes are hard to diagnose online sometimes so if you do think it looked like Scarlet fever then you need to see your doctor. Scarlet fever is caused ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 5-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
23 years experience Family Medicine
Rash: It may not be scarlet fever at all. Scarlet fever is a fairly rare manifestation of strep infection. It's unlikely to go without sore throat and fever ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Unusual: Almost always has sore throat as part of the illness, but could imagine circumstances under which this might not happen.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Lutwick
49 years experience Infectious Disease
Seek medical help: You need to see a doctor asap.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month