U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

can you make a surgery scar less noticeable, if so how?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Surfield
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Scar massage: Massaging the scar multiple times a day may help decrease the appearance of a scar. Scars mature for up to a year after surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

NY
A 38-year-old member asked:

Are there anything I can do without surgery to minimize discoleration from a scar?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Treatment available: Dermatologists (skin doctors) can help improve the appearance of scars. Some treatments include covering a healing scar with silicone gel or sheets of silicone. Sometimes, hydrocortisone-type creams are used to decrease inflammation at scar sites. For scars that are getting bigger (keloids), steroid injections can help. Color changes are probably worse if a new scar is exposed to sunlight.
San Francisco, CA
A 50-year-old female asked:

What kind of ointment is good to apply to a scar after surgery?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Schnarrs
Plastic Surgery 36 years experience
Mederma : Depends on if you want the scar to lightened up then you can use hydra condone if it is itching Hydrocortisone there also is silicone scar treatment now that some of my patients have had a good result. Ultrasound to loosen scar tissue up. Hope this helps.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Do you really think Mederma works. I have not been impressed and it has to be applied at least 3-4 times a day
Oct 10, 2012
A 49-year-old member asked:

How much can scar removing surgery cost?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gregory Surfield
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Depends: It would depend on the size and location of your scar. It may be considered cosmetic if there is no functional impairment.
A 50-year-old member asked:

What to do if i cannot feel my scar after surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 57 years experience
Scar: they have no nerves in them so you cannot feel them.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 21, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
