A 42-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Taking Prozac (fluoxetine) without mood stabilizers and having bipolar 2. What can happen?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience in Psychiatry
Prozac (fluoxetine): Possibility of inducing hypomania.
Answered on Jul 31, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Bey
56 years experience in Psychiatry
Talk with doc: Mood stabilizers & antipsychotics usually best.
2
2 thanks
A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Forrest Jones
Specializes in Family Medicine
Risky combination: Lamictal increases Prozac's toxicity, with subsequent risk for seizures, arrhythmia, rhabdomyolysis (muscle tissue breakdown), severe bleeding disord ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bradford Romans
36 years experience in Internal Medicine
Bipolar pts should: Try to never change meds without a discussion with their treating psychiatrist.High risk of destabilization .Any way to hang in there or get a phone c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience in Family Medicine
Get back to doctor : You need to return to the prescribing doctor for evaluation and discussion of these symptoms with you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month