U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 39-year-old male asked:

12 days after course of ibuprofen 400grams 4 times aday for pericarditis should i still be feeling tired and slight chest pains?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Possibly: Ibuprofen is often not that effective for pericarditis especially in the relatively low dose you are taking. Speak with your doctor.
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
Cardiology 51 years experience
Pericarditis: The improvement in pericarditis on treatment can take a variable time and can take more than 12 days.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
