U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Franklin, VA
A 45-year-old female asked:

i have itp and just had my spleen removed. does this now mean i don't have itp now more.

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jarrod Kaufman
General Surgery 29 years experience
ITP: Some people still have refractory low platelet counts and up to 30% still require meds after splenectomy.
Dr. Andrew Braunstein
General Surgery 37 years experience
Platelets count: Your spleen is a filter, and itp is a syndrome thought to be post viral and activates the spleen to filter platelets. You should get or have gotten pneunovax vaccine to protect yourself against certain infections. Go to doctor immediately or go to the er if you have a bad respiratory cold or flu with fever as you have an increased risk of post splenectomy sepsis. You should be cured from the itp.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Is a cast necessary after having my bunions removed?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
Not often: Most simple procedures while requiring some form of immobilization, a cast is often not necessary. In more complicated procedures a cast may be necessary.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to put bacitracin on my surgery area after stitches are removed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

When a person had a seizure, does it mean he has epilepsy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
