U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nampa, ID
A 37-year-old male asked:

What could happen if you don't have pt after lateral release? do you have to worry about the tissue that has been cut tearing?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dann Byck
Orthopedic Surgery 30 years experience
Slower recovery, no: Lateral release, although rarely needed, does cause significant quad atrophy. Pt will aid in a faster recovery and educating you in terms of proper exercises to do during the various stages of recovery. Expensive, but worth it i think. Not only that but many therapists are fun which gives you a break from the rat race.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 28, 2013

Disclaimer:
