U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 55-year-old female asked:

on blood test my tibc is always abnormal. iron is171(h)37 to 145 normal and tibc 404(h) normal being 225-390. i take no iron pills.what causes this?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Follow it: It's important to remember that the lab's "reference range" isn't the "normal range" or the "heathy range". Reference range is set so that 5% of perfectly healthy people fall outside. Real disease announces itself by marked variances from these ranges, or by symptoms supported by labs. Consider yourself healthy.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can I take blood pressure pills while breastfeeding?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Yes: But this depends heavily on what medication you are taking. Post more info on the specifics and we can be more help if possible.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can low blood sugar cause someone to become comatose?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
If low enough: Yes. The brain relies on glucose for fuel. If glucose is too low it can harm the brain in serious ways.
A 46-year-old member asked:

Is it possible for one to fake a high fasting blood sugar level?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
With fingersticks: If the hands and fingers aren't clean and dry, home blood sugar readings may be inaccurate. Sugar on the fingers could end up falsely elevating blood sugar. A concomitant venous sample in lab could demonstrate a discrepancy. Also, the meter may be inaccurate. Eating before a fasting blood sugar may raise the blood sugar in someone with diabetes because it would not be fasting anymore.
A 35-year-old female asked:

Hi im anemic and my doctor want me to do iron infusion and colonoscopy , why?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
Need more info: I suspect that your doctor has found that you have iron deficiency anemia. This is a very straightforward diagnosis to make. The colonoscopy is helpful to make sure that you are not losing it in the bowel. If oral iron is not helping then you might need IV iron to rapidly make up for what you can't get from pills.
Louisville, KY
A 55-year-old female asked:

Can l-arginine lower blood pressure & if so what is recommended dosage?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Possibly beneficial: In some people. Arginine is converted to nitric oxide, which has a relaxing effect on blood vessels & can thus reduce blood pressure somewhat. No standardized dose has been recommended. Be advised that arginine can also trigger or worsen viral infections like herpes. Discuss this supplement with your doc before taking it.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 28, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.