U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

should a tummy tuck help with a chronic belly button infection?

8 doctor answers18 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irina Kovatch
General Surgery 14 years experience
No: No, because umbilicus is not excised during standard tummy tuck, instead it is threaded through a hole which is made after excess skin is excised. In fact, unless the umbilicus is completely excised during the surgery (another option) a wound infection may develop if tummy tuck is performed while the infection is still present.
Dr. Andrew Braunstein
General Surgery 37 years experience
Chronic infection: You may have a congenital duct or cyst to your belly button. This may cause a complication of healing of your umbilicus during healing of a tummy tuck. Please consider discussing it with your plastic surgeon or a general surgeon.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
If excess skin/moist: If there is excess skin and moisture around the belly button, a tummy tuck may help. However, as stated, if the infection is due to a patent persistent urachal cyst or sinus, it shouldnbebtreated first.
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
No: I'd much prefer that issue to be treated and resolved before doing the tummy tuck.
Dr. Randy Stevens
General Surgery 24 years experience
A chronic umbilical infection should be treated. Most can be managed with attention to details. Keep the area clean and dry always. Keep any clothes away from area. Don't place unclean clothes on it as that will cause infection to recur. If you have ascites see your doctor because a umbilical infection can be lethal.
Jul 28, 2013
Dr. Matthew Schulman
Plastic Surgery 21 years experience
Maybe: It really depends on the cause. You should be seen by a surgeon to determine what is causing your persistent infections.
Dr. Ly Phan
Dr. Ly Phan answered
General Surgery 22 years experience
Hmmm: Unlikely. Need to find the infection and eradicate it.
Dr. Jason Hess
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Tummy tuck surgery: Yes and no. If your navel demonstrates intertrigo (redness due to excess skin), then this surgery may help. If redness or infection is unrelated to excess skin, a tummy tuck may not help. Doctors near you will likely offer a free consultation. A physical exam will help here. Good luck!
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
If due 2 skin excess: As Dr. Hess described, excess skin can cause excessive moisture and skin breakdown called intertrigo erythema which can secondarily be infected by fungus or bacteria. A tummy tuck could correct this. If however the infection is due to a cyst or other condition, a tummy tuck may not help


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 22-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 39-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 22-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 22, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
