U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Japan
A 22-year-old male asked:

Barium meal today was normal apart from small sliding hiatal hernia/ oesophagitis and mild duodenitis, h pylori was negative also. still scared it is stomach cancer, is this a reasonable fear. 22 yr m?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
Very unlikely: Most cases of stomach cancer are not in 22 year olds, are associated with long-term h pylori infection, or associated with rare familial cancer syndromes. Most would show some abnormality of stomach on barium study. Inflammation of esophagus and duodenum are common causes of upper abdominal symptoms. Follow up with your doc, but does not sound like stomach cancer, based on info provided.
Dr. John Fung
General Surgery 39 years experience
Very unlikely: It sounds as if you have had a pretty thorough evaluation, barium swallow, upper endoscopy (egd). Given you age, lack of evidence of malignancy on egd, you should feel confident that this is not stomach cancer. Your gastroenterologist probably has you on some proton-pump inhibitor or histamine blocker. Give this time to work.
Dr. Irina Kovatch
General Surgery 14 years experience
No: Symptoms of stomach cancer are very non-specific and include epigastic pain, nausea and weight loss at an advanced stage. The diagnostic choice of study is upper endoscopy. If there is no tumor seen on egd, the symptoms are likely from a process other than cancer. Microscopic cancer (not visible on endoscopy) unlikely would cause any symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 18, 2016

Disclaimer:
