A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

barium meal today was normal apart from small sliding hiatal hernia/ oesophagitis and mild duodenitis, h pylori was negative also. still scared it is stomach cancer, is this a reasonable fear. 22 yr m?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Arthur Heller
42 years experience Gastroenterology
Very unlikely: Most cases of stomach cancer are not in 22 year olds, are associated with long-term h pylori infection, or associated with rare familial cancer syndromes. Most would show some abnormality of stomach on barium study. Inflammation of esophagus and duodenum are common causes of upper abdominal symptoms. Follow up with your doc, but does not sound like stomach cancer, based on info provided.
Answered on May 25, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Ouderkirk
24 years experience Infectious Disease
Hiatal hernia: A small hiatal hernia would likely NOT need surgical repair, unless it became "stuck" or causing lots of symptoms. Usually a small hiatal hernia is no ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 72-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kirpal Singh
23 years experience General Surgery
I don't understand : I'm not sure. Not enough clear information. Please call ur pcp.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Maturani
23 years experience Hospital-based practice
One causes other: Sliding hiatal hernia increases your risk of reflux. You are young enough to discuss correction of this problem with specialist. Although you may not ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month