A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

got off my period had unprotected sex, took a planb & continued to have unprotected sex for a week then started bleeding again for two days.am i pregna?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Take a test: If you had sex after taking Plan B then pregnancy is certainly possible. If it has been more than 2 weeks you can check a pregnancy test. It would be best to start birth control to prevent these scares. Our office is near you. We would love to see you and help you go over your options. You could also schedule a virtual visit to discuss them.
Answered on Jun 12, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Shari Schabowski
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
Hormones: Any type of change in hormones either due to pregnancy, or birth control pills or Plan B can result in irregular menses or spotting.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Any time you have unprotected sex you could become pregnant. If you don't want to be pregnant, instead of relying on plan B why don't you get on a re ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
About Plan B...: Plan B can alter the menstrual-type bleeding for the cycle in which Plan B was taken, and sometimes the next cycle too. One should be sure to check a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Marcela Riojas
15 years experience Family Medicine
Plan B -Bleeding: The bleeding 7 days after taking the plan b one step can be secondary to the shedding of your uterine lining that the plan b is designed to do. Your ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month