A female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a polyp in my uterus removed only. i am postmenopausal and never had kids. 3.4 ovarian complex ovar cyst cyst out or ovary or hysterectomy help

1 doctor answer
Dr. Nurit Winkler
25 years experience Fertility Medicine
Depends: If the ovarian cyst is not malignant ( cancer) and your uterus is normal there is no reason to remove it.
Answered on Jul 25, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Adhesions from: Previous surgery or infection can cause technical difficulty during surgery. If you need to have removal of complex ovarian cyst in order to exclude ... Read More
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
18 years experience Fertility Medicine
2 weeks: Usually almost full recovery in 2 weeks. Some people feel great after 5 days. Kind of unpredictable. But most activities can be resumed after about 7- ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott Hacking
17 years experience Family Medicine
Ovarian function: Blood tests of ovarian hormone levels (estradiol and progesterone) are a good start. Doctors may also add FSH, LH, TSH, free T4, prolactin since these ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month