U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 44-year-old male asked:

Chemotherapy for bowel cancer yes or no: stage 2a pt3 n0 mx, 1-2 mm margin of fat to serosa, moderately differentiated @ splenic flexure. thankyou?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 23 years experience
Stage IIA colon ca: Routine use of chemo for stage ii colon cancer is not recommended.For stage ii, chemo was associated with a small improvement in disease free survival that ranged from 4 to 7% but no overall survival benefit. In high risk stage ii ( lymph node taken <13; margin +/close, poorly diff, perforation, T4 etc) chemo either using 5-FU or 5fu+oxaliplatin can be considered. Please discuss with your doctor.
Dr. Michael Thompson
Hematology and Oncology 20 years experience
Additionally micro-satellite instability (MSI) testing can be done to further risk stratify. MSI testing may be done by IHC (MSI-H=MSI or MSS) or DNA testing (MSI-H or –L)
Mar 6, 2012
Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: The majority of oncologists would not administer chemotherapy in this situation. Large trials have failed to show a consistent benefit for patients with these tumor characteristics. Chemotherapy is usually reserved for node-positive colon cancer. That being said, every patient is different and deserves a personalized conversation regarding the risks and benefits of chemotherapy.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 23, 2017

Disclaimer:
