U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Albany, NY
A 17-year-old female asked:

I got keloids from ear piercings 2x, they went down but i want either my navel or nose pierced. which one would less likely develop a keloid?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Neither: Since you've proven that your body is good at making keloids, the smart thing to do is to avoid all future piercings. They'll probably all keloid!
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Keloid prone: It appears that you are keloid prone and therefore you are tempting fate and likely to experience another adverse reaction. However, the truth, is that true keloids rarely go down and it is likely you are experiencing a reaction to the metal or a hypertrophic scar.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 28, 2013

Disclaimer:
