A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

fast pulse. 99.4 fever off and on for couple mths. thyroid ok. cbc ok. metabolic ok. mono test showed past inf. but high nuclr. missed period. lupus panel neg. serum protein ok. ana + 1:640. sed 30.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
23 years experience Family Medicine
More story: ANA is high, do you have any joint swelling, redness, pain, stiffness, skin changes, troubles with breathing (shortness of breath), troubles with digestion (nausea, vomiting, troubles swallowing, diarrhea, weight loss). This all needs to be revealed before arriving to the diagnosis.
Answered on Nov 6, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. David Sneid
41 years experience Endocrinology
What is your: Question? Many people, particularly if they're overweight have a faster than normal heart rate. Sounds like everything has checked out ok so far, but if you still have fevers, let your doctor investigate if indicated.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 comment
Dr. Gerard Honore
29 years experience Fertility Medicine
Footnote: temp. of 99.4 is well within the normal RANGE so not actually a fever, temps over say 100.4 should be investigated.
Jul 24, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Multifactorial: You have numerous complaints without a major focus beyond back and right flank pain. The obvious question is how much of this is organic, in the sens ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Woods
28 years experience Pathology
Get renal studies.: This might be nonspecific back muscle pain due to your being overweight or possible something more serious, like herniated disc with nerve compression ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gloria Fong
40 years experience Family Medicine
Any joint pain?: Positive ANA and elevated sed rate. If you have joint pains it would be advisable to follow up with a rheumatologist. You have some kind of inflammato ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month