A 57-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how long does it take for numbness in chin and lip to go away after oral surgery, removal of cyst on lower jaw bone?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Bennett Machanic
52 years experience Neurology
Nerve regrowth: If the coverings over a nerve, myelin, alone is affected, perhaps about 4 weeks, but if more extensive axonal involvement, regrowth at speed of fingernail lengthening, 0.1 mm daily.
Answered on Jul 23, 2013
Dr. Kirk Yen
Dr. Kirk Yen answered
38 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Type of injury: I am assuming injury is with the nerve of the lower jaw. If cyst is large & close to nerve, injury can occur. Less serious injury with the nerve still intact may take few weeks to a couple of months. If the nerve is physically injured it may take months. Evaluation with the dentist that did the surgery should be done now to obtain best resolution to your persistent numbness.
Answered on Jul 28, 2013
Dr. Reed Day
Dr. Reed Day answered
Specializes in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Cyst: It all depends on the depth of the cyst and it's proximity to the nerve. As long as the nerve was not severed then it may take 4-6 months. If not then see a special oral surgeon who does nerve repair.
Answered on Jul 7, 2018
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Lockhart
9 years experience Dentistry
Follow up: The cyst may have affected the maxillary division of the fifth cranial nerve and may take some time to heal. Stay in touch with your surgeon
A member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
40 years experience Dentistry
Have : Have you spoken to the surgeon who did the extraction and the bone graft? Paresthesia is a complicaion of any surgery. That being said, only the surg ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
36 years experience Pediatrics
Get another opinion: If the surgery wasn’t helpful, you need to get to the answer somehow, what did this ENT say after you told them persistent pain still there ? Look els ... Read More
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Seegers
46 years experience Internal Medicine
Tarlov cysts: Hello, these are benign perineural cysts or cysts in between the coverings of the nerves, usually found co-incidentally at MRI of low back. Yours are ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month