A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

14 year old sister wants to bronc ride but has former knee problems such as plica in the meniscus i'm concerned that she may aggravate this injury ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. David Miller
9 years experience Family Medicine
Boundaries: One of the most difficult things in life is to allow the people we love to make decisions we don't think are wise. It's especially difficult if these decisions lead them to preventable harm. In this case i suspect that if your sister weren't "bustin broncs" that she'd be doing some other risky activity to get the same adrenaline rush. Just love her and be there for her when she needs you.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
2
2 thanks
Dr. Shalabh Bansal
12 years experience Pediatrics
Plica: Was she treated for her plica with anti-inflammatory meds or surgery. If plica was surgically removed, there should be no concerns for further inflammation or irritation.
Answered on Jul 6, 2012
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Hanna
34 years experience Family Medicine
Knee pain: Plica usually does not recur if sugery has been performed. I would be more concerned that this represent some other meniscal or ligamentous issue.
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bradley Butkovich
26 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Means surgery : Will probably be the only thing that can treat it. A torn meniscus means you have torn the cartilage ring of tissue that sits between your femur and t ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Chimenti
26 years experience Sports Medicine
Plica: Yes but not likely the source if your pain. Most likely either the meniscus or chondromalacia (arthritis) is at the root of your pain. Have you trie ... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marlis Gonzalez fernandez
12 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Yes: A displaced or ruptured meniscus can cause pain. Scar tissue can also cause pain. Popping by itself does not necessarily mean that there is something ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month