U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 25-year-old female asked:

Clinically diagnosed fractured sacroilliac joint during child birth 15 months ago but still inlot of pain will i be able to have more child in future?

4 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Blake Miller
Orthopedic Surgery 13 years experience
Yes: Even with cephalopelvic disproportion, you can still have children, but you may have to have a c-section to prevent more stress on the sacroiliac joint. There is a lot of stress on the pelvis during childbirth and it may be necessary that a c-section be performed to prevent further damage to your pelvic ring.
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Hard question: I am not sure how the fracture came about as it is a hard joint to injury or fracture especially during childbirth. I cannot comment on whether you will be able to have more children or not without knowing the full story and doing an exam. You may be able to conceive and carry the baby most likely, but may require c-section if your pelvis is not adequate for the baby to pass through it.
Dr. Benjamin Taylor
Orthopedic Surgery 16 years experience
Yes: The sacroiliac pain should not prevent another childbirth. However, the pain there may continue to worsen during/after another pregnancy. You may consider talking to an orthopedic surgeon who would be able to fuse the joint together to get rid of the pain.
Dr. Tariq Niazi
Dr. Tariq Niazi commented
Orthopedic Surgery 43 years experience
You should see an orthopedist to confirm that the SI joint is responsible for your symptoms. If so then Fusion of the joint would be a good way of decreasing your symptoms.
Sep 16, 2013
Dr. Peter Tomasello
Orthopedic Surgery 30 years experience
There are provocative tests that we use such as injections of steroid and an anesthetic's into the joint and to make sure that is the pain Generator . Fusion would be indicated if all conservative management fails atleast 1 year . Surgery as used as a last resort.
Sep 16, 2013
Dr. Douglas Chang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 21 years experience
Tough situation: In terms of pain - consider osteopathic manual manipulation and a highly trained physical therapist, and trying a si belt. In terms of childbirth - ouch - tough situation - i would consider an si joint injection prior to pregnancy and pain meds. New life is too precious not to do b/c of pain.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 16, 2013

Disclaimer:
