A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

could cervical adenocarcinoma be missed on a pap test?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joseph Woods
27 years experience Pathology
It's possible,, : It's possible for this to be missed on a pap as these glands are located more toward and in the endocervical canal. Even neoplasia can be missed. This is partly why the paps are done annually or even more frequently if there are changes and is also why the pap spatula is shaped like it is in order to minimize the chances of something like this happening.
Answered on Jul 25, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Cervical cancers are: Usually of squamous cell type, and pap smears detect a vast majority of them. Adenocarcinomata of cervix uteri are distinctly rare, but cytology shou ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes, rare..., but...: On PAP smear does offer 100% guaranty for not having cancer of cervix since, in life reality, no test has ever yielded 100% of sensitivity or specific ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Likely: An invasive adenocarcinoma of the cervix is very likely to be picked up by a PAP. Your symptoms are not the usual ones for cervical adenocarcinoma. Th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Hormonal imbalance: Menstrual irregularities are not uncommon and anovulatory cycle is a common cause. If you miss more than two periods it would be time to see your doct ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month