A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can one stressful event (my wedding), cause ongoing vomiting and nausea that's lasted for 8 weeks? liver alt 111, u/s 13.5 cm spleen.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
Unusual: I've not heard of that kind of stress that would cause it. I would look for other plausible reasons for your symptoms.
Answered on Jul 21, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Susan Wingo
32 years experience Endocrinology
Yes: Epstein-barr virus is the cause of the disease infectious mononucleosis, or "mono". Nausea and vomiting don't occur in every case, but if liver enzym ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
Abdominal symptoms: The causes of your symptoms can be multiple. You may need more than just an ultrasound of your abdomen. Ct abdomen, upper endoscopy or ERCP (endoscopi ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Walter Exon
47 years experience Pediatrics
Food allergy: Food allergy or sensitivity would not cause elevated liver enzymes. If only the ALT is slightly elevated and others are normal probably nothing to wo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Enlarged spleen: One would expect the TPN feedings to affect the liver. The spleen may be enlarged for another reason.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month