A 35-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

someone with ms, can the symptom of hiv infection show up the next day of being infected and oral hairy leukoplakia 4 days later?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Not really: You do not give information regarding the status of your ms, and no specific ms medication is noted. Therefore, i doubt you were immune-suppressed. Hiv infections develop over a period of weeks, even months, and, results of an infection would certainly not be apparent 4 days later. If you leukoplakia was related, means infection was already present. See infectious disease specialist.
Answered on Jul 21, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
HIV is hard to Get: First, the scenario you describe is impossible. Hiv infection takes at least 21 days to be spread through the body and then years before there is enough immune destruction to cause disease. There is 100% absolutely no way that HIV is causing the symptoms you describe days after exposure.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Ryan
49 years experience Dentistry
Probably not: Hairy leukoplakia is more consistently related to, or caused by, the use of an oral antibiotic. It can be treated by the use of topical application o ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Viral Infections: I may be missing the point of your question and apologize if i am. But, these are two separate viruses with two separate ways of becoming infected. T ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Not known: Genetics determine, to a large part as who gets disease from Epstein Barr virus and who does not. MS is not proven to be due to EBV. For good health - ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kristin Sokol
11 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: Abscesses usually have no correlation with MS
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month