U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fitchburg, MA
A 41-year-old male asked:

Had lasik. left eye is +0.5 with -0.5 astigmatism left. do these cancel out to get plano? dominant right eye is plano but seems blurrier at distance

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Val Zudans
Ophthalmology 23 years experience
Spherical equivalent: 1/2 of astigmatism is added to sphere to give "spherical equivalent". +0.50 - 1/2*0.50 = +0.25. This is a very low residual perscription and usually not visually significant.
Dr. Federico Mattioli
LASIK Surgery 25 years experience
Close: The left eye prescription doesn't quite "cancel" out but does approach plano at the eye's optical system's clearest point. Early post lasik, a common reason for less-than-sharp vision can be that the surface is dry. Talk to your surgeon about eye drops and options to continue the postop care.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
