U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 46-year-old male asked:

osteonecrosis of both hips surgery or tablets - have chronic pain take methadone for the pain family want me to have surgery but dr wants to try meds?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Dr. Ron Jones answered
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Hard to say: Depends on your surgical risk. If average which i would assume looking at your age, then it is my opinion that surgical treatment would be only option as eventually the hips would further necrosis making hip replacement less successful. And more difficult you also do not want to be dependent upon opioids for the rest of your life starting at age 46. Imo Methadone not a good choice in treatmen.
Dr. Tracy Lovell
Rheumatology 21 years experience
See below: Surgery is the definitive treatment for this.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 28, 2014

Disclaimer:
