A 15-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i've seen the results and my boyfriend dosent have chlamydia but im positive he's the only one i have bv and uti should i go get re checked?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Francisco R. Rodriguez
8 years experience Urology
STD: Yes.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 15-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Chlamydia: Nope. The real common problem is false negatives. It is hard to get a positive when someone has the infection deeper than can be reached by the swab!.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe not infection: Since the question states that tests for infection have negative results, the cause of symptoms may be non-infectious. Such causes may include problem ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph De Santi
28 years experience Family Medicine
Burning Question: Vaginal symptoms and urethral symptoms are two very different conditions in a woman. Vaginal infections like bacterial vaginosis (BV), chlamydia and ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month