U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Round Rock, TX
A 23-year-old female asked:

i never had a cat scan after my concussion & loss of consciousness from my mva on 4/2013 should i get one done?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paxton Daniel
Radiology 39 years experience
If you: Are fine now there is likely no need to obtain a ct scan.
Dr. Piotr Obara
Radiology 14 years experience
Probably not: Ct is useful in the acute setting to look for bleeding or fractures. Several months after your accident, it is very unlikely that ct would be helpful if you are not having any new symptoms. If there is any subtle abnormality due to your accident at this point, it is more likely to be seen with mri, but again this is not necessary unless you are having new symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
IL
A male asked:

Can a CT scan properly diagnosis a hernia or abdominal pain?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerry Tolbert
Family Medicine 13 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 10, 2013

Disclaimer:
