U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Grants Pass, OR
A 30-year-old female asked:

i've very rarely had calcium since 13. very rare supplements. recent exercise w/out supplement. cracking at hips. osteopenia? 30. female. sedentary.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 41 years experience
While you: Should improve your nutrition including calcium and d no matter what, your symptoms don't suggest osteopenia, but recent change in exercise habits. Osteopenia is is asymptomatic. Check w/your physician.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 47-year-old member asked:

Do men have a preset number of sperm like women have eggs?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
No: Women are born with all the eggs they will ever have in a lifetime, but men can regenerate sperm every 90 days.
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 25-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sabina Ben-Zion
Pediatrics 20 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
South Amboy, NJ
A 37-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 10, 2013

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
