U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Antonio, TX
A 34-year-old female asked:

can using too much act with flouride damage teeth? i am worried that my teeth enamel is thinning, how can i prevent this?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
Dentistry 36 years experience
Act is good.: Act Fluoride will not damage your teeth. It is good. Most damage to enamel comes from eating and drinking acidic foods and drinks. Even diet drinks have high acids. So first, limit acids in your diet. Do not brush immediately after eating, wait at least 20 minutes. Use soft toothbrush with light pressure. Talk to your dentist about mi paste.
Dr. Behram Dalal
Dentistry 31 years experience
What is too: Much and for what duration. Best to strict to manufacturers recommendations. Doubt you've caused yourself any dental harm. Best to be evaluated by a dentist. Your dentist can prescribe an rx toothpaste called mi paste or similar if he / she feels the need. Hope this helps.
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
No damage - helps: Rinsing with act or any other topical Fluoride mouthwash will not damage your teeth. In fact it is just the opposite. Rinsing with a topical Fluoride helps strengthen your tooth enamel and prevent "thinning". To protect your enamel: stop drinking soda, cut back on drinks like ice tea and gatorade. Drink more water instead. Brush twice daily with a soft bristled toothbrush.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

What could be the source of lines on a 14-year-old girl's nose and mouth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:

How can I avoid putting pressure on my arm and prevent breast lymphedema?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Isobe
Phlebology 54 years experience
Clarksville, TN
A 21-year-old female asked:

Can the antibiotic i'm taking for a UTI prevent conception?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Khurram Rehman
Fertility Medicine 26 years experience
United Kingdom
A 19-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 6, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
