U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Romania
A 22-year-old female asked:

Is it possible that conjunctivitis, after it was treated, to leave eye damage?i can't see as clear as i could when i look far away with my left eye...

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Not likely: Conjunctivitis is largely an infection of the lining of the eye rather than the seeing parts of the eye. When over, these revert to normal. However I have a number of patients with minor eyeglass needs who were not aware of this prior to their conjunctivitis - who when thinking about their eyes afterwards note a need for eyeglasses and attribute it to the infection when it was there before.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 17, 2013

Disclaimer:
