U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bolingbrook, IL
A 32-year-old female asked:

5cm bilocular(?) cyst on my left ovary. had surgery year ago to remove 3 cysts. will this go away on own? doc isn't calling me back. i'm worried.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tracy Berg
General Surgery 32 years experience
When to get checked: Your surgeon will want to see you. Okay to make an appointment. Don't be too worried if it takes a while to get in. Take friend or family with you to this appointment. Okay to discuss the surgical consult with your regular doc or a second opinion. Be well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 7, 2015

Disclaimer:
