A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i have recently been treated for chlamidiya and gonorrhea, how long until the symptoms go away?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jane Van Dis
18 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Quickly: If you were treated solely for gonorrhea and chlamydia without a diagnosis of pelvic inflammatory disease, your symptoms should go away within a few days on antibiotics. If, however, the infection spread through the pelvis (doctor typically knows this by exam), it make take longer. Make sure your partner gets treated too. If you have a fever, go to er or urgent care.
Answered on Feb 24, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
39 years experience Pain Management
STD: Highly unlikely - yoy should have had symptoms
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. CHERYL COLDWATER
38 years experience Pediatrics
Get tested: If you have symptoms of an STD, or have had unprotected sex, you should get tested, sooner rather than later. If you have symptoms, you should avoid s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
7-10 days: The standard treatments clear the infection in 1-2 days, but symptoms take longer to clear up. Discharge or painful urination usuallly start improving ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: The pace of symptomatic improvement under effective treatment may widely vary among the people. It is okay as long as getting better slowly but surely ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month