A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if a plantar wart was to be spread to the genitals or in the mouth, would it still be the same type of wart? treatable in the same way?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Virus with fetish: Treatment depends on location. All hpv are not same, there over 60 types most of the time go away on their own. Yes genital & mouth possible to be the same as they all cause cancers, main culprits 6 11 16 18 quadirvalevt vaccination is available as they cause ca of cervix, vagina, vulva throat, anal penile cancer in men. Young woman need vaccination to prevent above cancers.
Answered on Jul 15, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tsu-Yi Chuang
49 years experience Dermatology
Unlikely: But, we should never say never. The types of hpv involved in plantar warts usually not associated with the warts on genitalia or perioral (around the ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wenjay Sung
13 years experience Podiatry
Unlikely: Unlikely.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Cantageous: Warts are caused hpv . Viral infections are contagious and possible to get genital warts.
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience Neurology
No need for fear: Well, I understand your concern and obviously don't know how badly your hands are affected by these "warts" but obviously not wanting to use your hand ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month