U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rockville, MD
A 40-year-old female asked:

I got skin tested for food allergies and all was negative. however, i was on prednisone at the time. should i trust the results?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bahman Omrani
Pain Management 18 years experience
Allergy skin test : Oral Prednisone should not interfere with skin tests result. Lack of or small response to histamine control could indicate possible interference from Prednisone and test may have to be repeated.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
