U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

my urinary tract infection seems to be gone. do i still need to take the rest of my antibiotic medication?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Certainly: Subsidence of symptoms, e.g., painful urination or fever, does not generally mean complete clearing of uti. Premature termination of drug treatment results in leaving half-dead (antibiotic resistant) bugs behind.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yes: Excellent that you are no longer symptomatic, but does not mean that UTI has completely resolved. Antibiotics will also give you some protection from getting reinfected whilst bladder heals. You are at increased risk of getting another UTI during the healing phase. So it's a good idea to complete the course of antibiotics.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can you have sex with a girl that has a urinary tract infection and not get it?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take birth control while taking antibiotics?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lonna Larsh
Family Medicine 30 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What can I do to prevent bacterial infections?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Levey
Pediatrics 27 years experience
A member asked:

What causes frequent throat infections?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
CA
A 20-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
