U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hillsborough, NJ
A 27-year-old female asked:

i breastfeeding my baby he has 12 month and i'm pregnant in 6 weeks .can i breastfeed my baby because he don't want to stop breastfeeding ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: You face the simple decision on how far into the pregnancy you want to bf or to just overlap.If this is a good nurturing time you both enjoy, continue.If you find yourself chasing baby down to feed & s/he makes it short & quickly gets off it is time to wean.The older baby is less likely to feel displaced/lost if he has moved on to a big boy feeding.Consult with your local la leche league chapter.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Addison, TX
A 23-year-old female asked:

Is it ok to make a 2 month old baby sit upright. Won't it hurt her back bone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rodrigo Argenal
Pediatrics 22 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 2, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
