A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

why does it feel like im having a gallstone attack first my stomach spased then.mins later gallstone attack feeling hurted more when i walked around?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Variety of reasons: Spasm of muscular sphincters or obstruction of the common bike duct due to other causes may cause symptoms similar to a gallstone attack. You should discuss these symptoms with your surgeon.
Answered on Jul 13, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Alexander Barkan
23 years experience General Surgery
Could be: Could be gallbladder need to see a doctor and get an ultrasound to look for gallstones.
Answered on Jul 14, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
As you say: that you have already had gallbladder surgery, best to see your family doctor & gastroenterologist for an evaluation. Blood tests, check for H. pylori gastritis, may need upper endoscopy. Gastritis, pancreatitis, rare chance of bile duct stone, etc.
Answered on Jan 8, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience General Surgery
Hard to know: It's difficult to know the short outline form like this. Depends on where the pain is in your abdomen, does it radiate anywhere, how long after eating ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Pain and nausea: Gallstones can cause upper abdominal pressure discomfort with gas and bloated feeling after eating, may get upper abdominal pain and nausea, sometimes ... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Plz See GI Dr. : Postcholecystectomy syndrome is the persistence or return of RUQ abd pain following gallbladder removal. This is due to non-biliary causes (irritable ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Bloating can certainly occur if you have a stomach ulcer or gallstones. It can occur with a lot of other issues too such as gastroenteritis, gluten o ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month