U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 26-year-old male asked:

in cases where early symptoms show, could hiv sore throat present by itself or would it be accompanied by the rash&fever? how would that throat look?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
It's moot: If you have a sore throat and you think you've met hiv, get with your physician for possible emergency treatment. The "yield" may be small and the chance of you having it is low, but it is real, and it's also a chance to get the therapeutic alliance that may save your life later. It's as simple as that. Plus, this is a chance to rule gonorrhea in or out. Hope things go well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 24-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shelby Terstriep
Internal Medicine 20 years experience
FL
A 54-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Latisha Smith
Wound care 38 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

Do the lung nodules caused by valley fever need to be surgically removed?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Cooke
Thoracic Surgery 22 years experience
Not always: Valley fever is caused by a fungus called coccidiomycosis. Smaller nodules can be cured by antifungal medication. Larger nodules that are symptomatic, such as bleeding, or resistant to medications may need to be surgically removed.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

If I had gotten an std, would my sore throat have gone away after a week without treatment, or would it still be sore?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Depends : Std's with sore throat are much less likely than sore throat from common reasons. Unprotected sex increases the risk.
Indonesia
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 14, 2013

Disclaimer:
