U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MI
A member asked:

Toddler fell & hit head minth ago. got a nasty bruise but was fine. he still has a little petechia in that area w/a small hard bump under skin. ok?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Yes it should be OK: Yes it should be ok.It is not unusual to have a bump persisting after a month and may have some color changes as well.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 12, 2013

Disclaimer:
