A 33-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

12 mo. ago my wife noticed a white patch below her lip, diagnosed vitiligo. patch has grown and a 2nd one appeared in the same area. she is pregnant. treatment options? odds of successful treatment?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Gregory LaMorte
41 years experience Periodontics
Prognosis uncertain: Early treatment options include the following: phototherapy, in which your skin is exposed to ultraviolet light. A dermatologist performs this treatment. There are also medicines applied to the skin, such as: corticosteroid creams or ointments immunosuppressant creams or ointments, such as pimecrolimus and tacrolimus topical drugs such as methoxsalen. These are not for pregnant women.
Answered on Jul 12, 2013
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience Dermatology
Vitiligo on Face: Topical ointments containing tacrolimus or pimecrolimus are effective for people with small areas of depigmentation, especially on the face and neck. This treatment has fewer side effects than corticosteroids. However, these products are pregnancy category c meaning no human pregnany studies done. Thus, you may want to try cloderm, a topical steroid. See your dermatologist for a prescription.
Answered on Jul 12, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Talk to doctor: This is something you need to discuss with the treating doctor. If it is getting worse, I don't see any reason to continue with it but you still need ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience Dermatology
Vitiligo: Therapy for vitiligo takes a long time-it usually must be continued for 6 to 18 months. The choice of therapy depends on the number of white patches; ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Krishna Anand
49 years experience Pediatrics
See dermatologist: To mask your vitiligo spot ,you may use some make up to make it less prominent.There are treatments -you can discuss with your dermatologist or cosm ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Powlin Manuel
50 years experience Allergy and Immunology
There may be hope!: In vitiligo, immune system disables the pigment producing cells of skin. Local injection with corticosteroids could help in some cases of vitiligo. M ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month