A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

isn't it unusual to to go through a super plus tampon in 4hrs?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Marius Frasie
25 years experience Internal Medicine
SOMETIMES: During first day or two of the cycle, toward the end no.
Answered on Sep 5, 2013

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Ivelisse Rivera-Godreau
23 years experience Family Medicine
Heavy bleeding...: It seems you are experiencing significant vaginal bleeding which if it has been like this during this period you need to see your gynecologist as soon ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lyndon Taylor
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Post tubal syndrome: You should see your gynecologist. Your workup should include a Quantitative BHCG pregnancy test, a CBC for infection and anemia, and a Ultrasound to ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Brown pink discharge: Do not use tampons use pads. You have an infection and tampons can worsen the effects Also if sexually active have to check and make sure not a misc ... Read More
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Treacy
34 years experience Gynecology
No: A rule of thumb for uterine bleeding is an evaluation is needed if bleeding consumes a tampon per hour. Change in menstrual flow past the age of 40 ma ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month