A 45-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have had ulcerative colitis for 13 years. a recent colonoscopy showed a cancer tumor in the right side of colon. should i go for a full or partial colon removal ?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Probably : Best is total colon removal because leaving diseased colon in place would keep you at future risk for more colon cancers in the future, and you would need frequent colonoscopy. Can get off colitis medications with surgery. Best to see a colon rectal surgery specialist, maybe at a university, who has extensive experience in ileo-anal pouch surgery.
Answered on Aug 2, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. John Fung
Dr. John Fung answered
38 years experience General Surgery
Total colectomy: Given the history of uc and now the changes to colon cancer, you need to have the entire colon removed. There is a possibility that you could still have a j-pouch and keep fecal continence, without the need for a permanent ileostomy, but this would have to be assessed by a colorectal surgeon who is skilled in this procedure.
Answered on Aug 2, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. William Hammond
48 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Lesser Rx possible: The answers by drs. Fung and hoepfner are correct for "standard of care." however, a partial colectomy with sampling of at least 10 nodes could be considered if you are willing to have intensive screening colonoscopy and resection of new adenomas. Improved control of the inflammatory disease might decrease the risk of cancer in the remaining colon, but poor control in the past led to colectomy rx.
Answered on May 22, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Probably : Best is total colon removal because leaving diseased colon in place would keep you at risk for more colon cancers in the future, and you would need fr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Julie Abbott
44 years experience Preventive Medicine
Most important: is polyp removal through recommended colonoscopy screenings. The longer you have had UC/inflammatory bowel disease, and if more than 1/3 to 1/2 of you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tracy Berg
31 years experience General Surgery
Cancer recurrance: Cancer can recur unfortunately. Recurrence rates vary. Monitoring with your cancer team is the best way to manage this issue. Monitoring programs are ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Ulcerative colitis: All of the biopsies from colonoscopy showed inflammatory changes consistent with ulcerative colitis. The later is part of the spectrum of IBD but inv ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month